Make your own free website on Tripod.com

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Caribbean Medallists of the Sydney 2000 Olympics

 

Country
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Total
. . . . .
Cuba             11
11
7
29
Baseball .
1
( Team*)
. .
Boxing
4
     
48 kg        

48 kg

54 kg

60 kg

63.5 kg

75 kg

91 kg

Guillermo Rigondaux
Mario Kindelan

Jorge Gutuerrez
Felix Savon

 
 
2
Maikro Romero

 

Diogenes Luna

..
Canoe/Kajack
C1-1000m

C2-1000m

.
2
Ledys Frank Balceiro

Leobaldo Preira
Ibrahin Rojas

. .
Fencing
Team
. .
1
Nelson Loyola

Carlos Pedroso

Ivan Trevejo
.
Judo
60 kg men

52 kg women

57 kg women

70 kg women

78 kg women
2

Legna Verdecia

Sibelis Veranes

2
 

Driulys Gonzales

Daima Mayelis Beltran

1
Manolo Poulot
.
Taekwondo 
80 kg men

40 kg women
1
Angel Valodia Matos
1

Urbia Melendez
Rodriguez

. .
Track & Field
Javelin

women

110 m hurdles, men

4x100 m, men

 
 

Long Jump , men
High Jump, men

Triple Jump, men

2
 

Anier Garcia
 
 
 

Ivain Pedroso

2
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Javier Sotomayor
Joel Garcia

2

Osleydis Menendez

Jose Angel Cesar
Ivan Garcia

Freddy Mayola

Luis Alberto Perez

..
Volleyball
1 ( Team**)
. . .
Wrestling
Freestyle

130 kg

85 kg

Greco-roman

54 kg

63 kg 

69 kg 
1
 
 
 
 
 

Filiberto Azcuy

3
 

Joel Romero

Lazaro Rivas
Juan Luis Maren

1

Alexis Rodriguez

.





Bahamas
Track and Field
1
1
.
2
Women's 200
 

Women's 4 x 100 m
relay


 

Debbie Ferguson
Chandra Sturrups

P. Davis-Thompson

Sevatheda Fynes

 

Pauline Davis-Thompson . .





Barbados
Track and Field

Men's 100 m

. .
1






Obadele Thompson

1.
Jamaica
Track and Field
.
4
3
7
Women's 100 m

Women's 400 m

Women's 400 m
hurdles

 
 

Women's 4 x 100 m
relay

 
 

Women's 4 x 400 m
relay

 
 
 

Men's 400 m

Men's 4 x 400 m
relay

 

 

. .

Lorraine Graham

Deon Hemmings
 
 
 

Beverly McDonald
Merlene Ottey

Veronica Campbell

Tanya Lawrence

Sandie Richards
Catherine Scott- Pomeles

Deon Hemmings

Lorraine Graham

 

 

Tanya Lawrence
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

Gregory Haughton

Michael Blackwood
Gregory Haughton

Christopher Williams

Danny McFarlane

.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

Trinidad  & Tobago

Track and Field

Men's 100 m
Men's 200 m

.
1


Ato Boldon

1



Ato Boldon

2
Total Caribbean medals
12
17
12
41

Cuban Baseball Team ( silver )
Omar Ajete, Yovany Aragon, Miguel Caldes, Danel Castro, Jose Ariel Contreras, Yobal Duenas, Yasser Gomez, Jose Ibar, Orestes Kindelan, Pedro Luis Lazo, Omar Linares, Oscar Macias, Juan Manrique, Javier Mendez, Rolando Merino, German Mesa, Antonio Pacheco, Ariel Pestano, Gabriel Pierre, Maels Rodriguez, Antonio  Scull, Luis Ulacia, Lazaro Valle, Norge Luis Vera.

** Cuban Women's Volleyball Team ( gold )
Taimaris Aguero, Zoila Barros, Regla Bell, Marlenis Costa, Ana Ivis Fernandez, Mirka Francia,Idalmis Gato, Lilia Izquierdo, Mireya Luis, Martha Sanchez Salfran, Regia Torres,Yumilka Ruiz.

 


  • Back to click herearticle